top of page
115ArielLiASphereOfConnection011701.JPG

Scholarships and Acceptance

  • Fay Gao - admitted by Milwaukee Ballet Summer Intensive

  • Ariel Li - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Elena Peng - partial scholarship from the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Audrey Xiong - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Emily Cheng - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Yihan Jiang - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Antonia Gu - qualified for the summer intensive of Joffrey Ballet and received 25% tuition scholarship from Ballet Hispanico's Junior Summer Intensive program.

  • Ashley Yihan Jiang - received scholarship from Kansas City Ballet School

  • Alyssa Wang - received summer intensive scholarship from Tulsa Ballet

Congratulations!

Movements In Time Dance Artistry and MDS

Movements In Time (MIT) Dance Artistry is a 501c (3) nonprofit dance company designed for dancers as young as 6 years old outside of normal school hours. Members are required to take a minimum hours of dance classes per week with a heavy emphasis on ballet, and adhere to specific training and rehearsal rules.  In reciprocal, MIT members have access to unique stage performance venues such as the Stafford Centre, and Miller Outdoor Theatre.  MIT members also compete in premier dance competitions such as WBC, UBC and YAGP.  If you find dance to be your true passion early in life, and want to pursue it with grit and perseverance, MIT might be right for you.  Participating in MIT performances and rehearsals is recognized for volunteer hours by the Youth Expanding Service (YES) program.  Audition is required to join.

MDS (Mitsi Dancing School) is MIT's affiliated school that offers dance program for children 3 years and above.  Aspiring dancers will be introduced to ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, folkloric and dance class etiquettes.  Each year, we also hosts Nutcracker performance with Magic of Christmas Ballet.  

To see MIT/MDS's class schedules or set up a trial class, please use the buttons below to register an account.

Home: Welcome
Login
449_Who Lights The Sun_MOVEMENTS IN TIME_00149.jpg

MIT Pro 

Our pre-professional program (MIT pro) is for home schooled dancers ages 8-19 years interested in pursuing a professional career in dance.  This includes daily technique classes, private coaching by our award winning teachers, weekly rehearsals and competition opportunities 

Audition for 2023 season is now open!

Date: Sunday March 5th, 6:30pm

Location: 9889 Bellaire Blvd 251 Houston TX 77036

Pointe required for ages 13+

Click here to register: 

Home: Gallery
Home: Contact

Our Locations

We have 3 full-sized studios strategically located in Houston, Katy and Sugar Land that provide maximum convenience for our students. Check out our locations to find the one that best fits you.  Send us an email at  info@mitsidancingschool.com or scan the QR code below using your smart phone if you have any questions. We always would like to hear from you.

wechat QR Code.jpeg

Katy

23855 Cinco Ranch Blvd Ste 220 Katy, TX 77494
832-638-2185

Houston

9889 Bellaire Blvd 251 Houston TX 77036
832-638-2185

Sugar Land

4899 Hwy 6 208B Missouri City TX 77459
832-512-0939

_768THESPRITESOFINK18415.JPG
Home: Awards

Selected Awards

2024

Scholarship and Acceptance

  • Fay Gao - admitted by Milwaukee Ballet Summer Intensive

  • Ariel Li - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Elena Peng - partial scholarship from the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Audrey Xiong - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Emily Cheng - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Yihan Jiang - admitted by the European School of Ballet, Netherland Summer Intensive

  • Antonia Gu - qualified for the summer intensive of Joffrey Ballet and received 25% tuition scholarship from Ballet Hispanico's Junior Summer Intensive program.

  • Ashley Yihan Jiang - received scholarship from Kansas City Ballet School

  • Alyssa Wang - received summer intensive scholarship from Tulsa Ballet

Youth America Grand Prix

Houston:

- Pre Competitive age group:

  • Emily Cheng - 3rd Place award in the Classical Dance Category

  • Ariel Li - Top 12 award in the Contemporary Dance Category

- Junior age group:

  • Elena Peng - Top 24 award in the Classical Dance Category and Top 12 award in the Contemporary Dance Category

- Senior age group:

  • Emma Qiao - Top 24 award in the Contemporary Dance Category

- Large Ensembles:

  • "The Legend of Blue Sea" - Top 12 award, invited to the finals

Austin:​

- Pre Competitive age group:

  • Yihan Jiang - Top 12 in Classical Ballet and Contemporary; Hope Award

  • Emily Cheng - Top 12 in Classical Ballet; 2nd place in Contemporary

  • Kate Sun - Top 12 in Classical Ballet and Contemporary

- Senior age group:

  • Jessica Wang - Top 12 in Classical Ballet and Contemporary 

  • Alyssa Wang - Top 12 in Classical Ballet

- Small Ensembles:

  • Alyssa Wang, Jessica Wang, Crystal Wang "Esmeralda's Friends" - 3rd place award

  • Alyssa Wang, Jessica Wang, Crystal Wang "Russian Dance from Swan Lake" - Top 6 award

- Large Ensembles:

  • "Chants of Spring Rain" - 2nd Place award, invited to the finals

American Dance Competition Youth International Ballet Competition

Primary:

  • Yihan Jiang - 3rd place classical ballet

  • Emily Cheng - 8th place classical ballet

  • Anya Kamaldev - 11th place classical ballet

  • Minya Tang - 13th place classical ballet

  • Kate Sun - 15th place classical ballet​

  • Yihan Jiang - 1st place contemporary

  • Kate Sun - 2nd place contemporary

  • Emily Cheng - 4th place contemporary

  • Anya Kamaldev - 6th place contemporary

Junior:

  • Elena Peng - 7th place classical ballet

  • Elena Peng - 4th place contemporary

  • Angela Mu - 21th place contemporary

Senior:

  • Vidya Ganesh - 11th place contemporary

Large Ensemble:

  • "Chants of Spring Rain" - 1st place award

  • "The Legend of the Blue Sea" - 4th place award

Universal Ballet Competition

Denver:

  • Antonia Gu - 1st place award in Classical Ballet and 2nd place award in Contemporary in the Pre-Competitive age group Competitive category

Starbound​ National Talent Competition

  • Antonia Gu - 1st place in Top Solo Junior Petite Elite

  • Melody Tang - 1st place in Top Solo Junior Pre-Teen Intermediate

  • Katelyn Wei - 2nd place in Top Solo Junior Pre-Teen Intermediate

  • Mingfei Lao - 3rd place in Top Solo Junior Pre-Teen Intermediate

  • Amanda Cheng - 5th place in Top Solo Junior Pre-Teen Intermediate

2023

Scholarship and Acceptance

  • Elena Peng - Full scholarship from A&A Ballet Chicago, accepted by Houston Ballet Summer Intensive 

  • Jessica Wang - $2000 scholarship from Kansas City Ballet year round program; full scholarship from Oklahoma City Ballet School summer intensive.

  • Minya Tang - Accepted by the renowned Rock School of Dance Education Summer Program with scholarship at the YAGP 2023 Houston semi-final

  • Yihan Jiang - Accepted by the renowned Rock School of Dance Education Summer Program with scholarship at the YAGP 2023 Houston semi-final

  • Alyssa Wang - Accepted by the renowned Rock School of Dance Education Summer Program with scholarship.

  • Olivia Zhang - Accepted by the prestigious Bolshoi Ballet Academy Summer Intensive

  • Vidya Ganesh - Accepted by Milwaukee Ballet Pre-professional Summer Intensive, Kansas City Ballet Summer Intensive and the prestigious Bolshoi Ballet Academy Summer Intensive

  • Audrey Tang - Accepted by Houston Ballet Summer Intensive

ShowStopper

  • Antonia Gu won 2nd place overall in Performance Mini Solo

  • Cosette Fei won 5th place overall in Performance Mini Solo

  • Audrey Xiong won 9th place overall in Performance Junior Solo

  • Annabella Xiong won 20th place overall in Performance Junior Solo

World Ballet Competition

  • Elena Peng - Top 12 female and male dancers award at the Introductory category (Ages 9-11) an Honorable Mention by the Jury and full scholarship from A&A Ballet Chicago

Universal Ballet Competition

Grand Prix:

  • "Chants of Spring Rain" - 1st place Pre-competitive Ensemble

  • "The Legend of The Blue Sea" - 1st place Primary Ensemble

  • "Esmeralda's Friends" - 1st place Senior Duet/Trio

  • Jessica Wang - Top 13 in Competitive Junior Contemporary solo and $2000 tuition scholarship award from Kansas City Ballet.

  • Alyssa Wang - Top 15 in Competitive Senior Contemporary solo

Houston:

  • Antonia Gu - 2nd place Pre-competitive Intermediate Classical solo

  • Xiaowan Wen - 4th place Pre-competitive Intermediate Classical solo

     

  • Cosette Fei - 5th place Pre-competitive Intermediate Classical solo 

  • Guwei Chen - 6th place Pre-competitive Intermediate Classical solo

  • Zara Xu - 8th place Pre-competitive Intermediate Classical solo

  • Anna Yang - 8th place Pre-competitive Intermediate Classical solo

  • Elena Peng - 12th place in Primary Competitive Classical solo

  • Kate Sun - 5th place in Primary Intermediate Contemporary solo

  • Jessica Wang - 1st place Junior Intermediate Classical solo 

     

  • Vidya Ganesh - 5th place Junior Intermediate Classical solo 

  • Jessica Wang - 2nd place Junior Intermediate Contemporary solo
  • Alyssa Wang - 1st place Senior Intermediate Classical solo 

  • Olivia Zhang - 11th place Senior Competitive Classical solo

  • Emma Qiao - 3rd place Senior Intermediate Contemporary solo

  • Alyssa Wang - 5th place Senior Intermediate Contemporary solo

  • Cynthia Wang, Kate Sun, Katelyn Wei - 2nd place Primary Intermediate Duo/Trio

  • Anya Kamaldev, Audrey Tang - 3rd place Primary Intermediate Duo/Trio

  • Allison Zhou, Irene Zhang - 1st place Pre-competitive Intermediate Duo/Trio

  • Evelyn Barnett, Olivia Zhu - 2nd place Pre-competitive Intermediate Duo/Trio

  • Amelie Sturkenboom, Angela Mu - 3rd place Junior Intermediate Duo/Trio

  • "The Legend of The Blue Sea" - 1st place Primary Intermediate Ensemble

  • "Silk Road Flowers" - 2nd place Primary Intermediate Ensemble

  • "Chants of Spring Rain" - 1st place Pre-Competitive Intermediate Ensemble

  • "The Sprites of Ink" - 3rd place Junior Intermediate Ensemble

  • "Esmeralda's Friends" - 1st place Senior Intermediate Ensemble 

StarQuest Dance Competition 

  • Antonia Gu - 4th place Top Nova Petite solo

  • Irene Zhang - 5th place Top Nova Petite solo

Energy Dance Competition

  • Sakura Yanagita - 5th place Star Petite Solo

  • Zara Xu - 10th place Star Petite Solo

  • MIT Fouetté - 3rd place Star Petite Small Group

  • Ariel Li - 2nd place Star Junior Solo

  • Audrey Xiong - 5th place Star Junior Solo

  • Vera Lee - 10th place Star Junior Solo

  • Zoey Rui - 13th place Star Junior Solo  

  • MIT Allegro - 2nd place Star Junior Large Group

  • Ariel Li, Joanna Li, Ruixi Wen - 3rd place Star Junior Duet/Trio

  • Athena Zhou - 5th place Star Junior Duet/Trio

  • Celine Chen, Fay Gao, Heidi Yap, Tanya Gao - 1st place Star Teen Small Group

  • Amelie Sturkenboom, Angela Mu - 1st place Star Teen Duet/Trio

  • Cosette Fei - 2nd place Power Petite Solo

  • MIT Allegro "Fantasy" - Judges Technique Awards  

  • Amelie Sturkenboom, Angela Mu "A Time Remembered" - Judges Technique awards

  • MIT Allegro "Fantasy" - EnerGy Elite Experience Invite Winner  

Starpower National Dance Competition

  • Guwei Chen - 3rd place overall 8 & Under Level 1 Solos and Power Pak Invites

  • Amanda Cheng - 7th place overall 9-11 Level 1 Solos

  • Melody Tang/Mingfei Lao - 1st place overall 9-11 Level 1 Duets/Trios

  • MIT Suivi “Chants of Spring Rain”- 1st place overall 8 & Under Level 1 Small Groups and Golden Ticket to the World Dance Championship

  • MIT Suivi - 4th place overall 8 & Under Level 1 Small Groups

  • MIT Suivi - 6th place overall 8 & Under Level 1 Small Groups

  • MIT Failli “The Legend of the Blue Sea”- 1st place overall and Choreography Award 9-11 Level 1 Large Groups, SDA Regional Champion and Golden Ticket to the World Dance Championship

  • MIT Failli “Haydn- Exercise”- 8th place overall 9-11 Level 1 Small Groups

  • MIT Failli “Stand Up”- 9th place overall 9-11 Level 1 Small Groups and $300 “Battle on the Seas” cash award

Rainbow National Dance Competition

  • Yihan (Ashley) Jiang - 2nd Place Overall ELITE STARZ SOLO Age 9-12

  • "Make You Feel My Love" - 1st Place Overall RISING STARZ SMALL GROUP  Age 9-12

  • "A Lane In The Rain" - 1st Place Overall RISING STARZ LARGE GROUP Age 9-12

  • Kate Sun - 4th Place Overall RISING STARZ SOLO Age 9-12 

  • Aubrey Zhou/Sunnie Huana/Isabelle Shi - 2rd Place Overall RISING STARZ DUET/TRIO Age 9-12

  • Evelvn Barnett - 3rd Place Overall STARZ OF TOMORROW SOLO Age 6-8

  • Allison Zhou - 4th Place Overall STARZ OF TOMORROW SOLO Age 6-8

  • Emma Zhang - 6th Place Overall STARZ OF TOMORROW SOLO Age 9-12

  • Ming-En Wang - 5th Place Overall STARZ OF TOMORROW SOLO Age 9-12

  • Chenchen Sun - 6th Place Overall STARZ OF TOMORROW SOLO Age 12-14

  • Grace Yu - 1st Place Overall STARZ OF TOMORROW SOLO Age 16-17

  • Heidi Yee Yap/Esther Ng - 4th Place Overall STARZ OF TOMORROW DUET/TRIO Age 13-15

KAR National Dance Competition

  • Elena Peng - 1st place overall Top Primary solo 9-11

  • Audrey Xiong - 2nd place overall Top Primary solo 9-11

  • Audrey Tang - 3rd place overall Top Primary solo 9-11

  • Annabella Xiong - 8th place overall Top Primary solo 9-11

  • Jessica Wang - 1st place overall Top Intermediate Solo 12-14

  • Chen Chen Sun - 5th place overall Top Primary solo 12-14

  • Amelie Sturkenboom/Angela Mu “A Time Remembered” - 3rd place over all Top Primary Duet/Trio 12-14

Legacy National Dance Competition

  • Kate Sun - 1st place Novice Petite Solo

  • Katelyn Wei - 4th place Novice Petite Solo

  • Knightley Ge - 4th place Novice Junior Solo

  • Ashley Jiang - 3rd place Intermediate Petite Solo

  • Katelyn Wei, Kate Sun, Cynthia Wang - 2nd place Novice Petite Duet/Trios

  • Hannah Zhang - 1st place Novice Teen Solo

Crowd Pleasers National Dance Competition

  • Emma Qiao - Top 1 overall at the Crowd Pleasers National Dance Competition (out of 378 solo dance pieces at national level) with a Diamond adjudication, a championship ring and the title of Miss Crowd Pleasers Showcase

Starbound​ National Talent Competition

  • "Chants of Spring Rain" - 1st place in Large Group Petite Intermediate category and Choreographer Award

  • Aubrey Zhou - Isabelle Shi,Sunnie Huang 2nd place in Duet/Trio Junior Intermediate category:

  • Antonia Gu - 3rd place in Petite Intermedia Solo

  • Cosette Fei - 4th place in Petite Intermedia Solo

  • Elliette Chang - 2nd place in Teen Intermedia Solo

  • Ashley Jiang - 1st Place in Contemporary, 2nd Place in Classical Ballet both in Intermediate Level Junior Solo 9-10

  • Katelyn Wei - 3rd Place Intermediate Level Junior Solo in Classical Ballet

  • Kate Sun - 7th Place Intermediate Level Junior Solo in Contemporary

  • Melody Tang, Mingfei Lao - 3rd Place in Competitive Level Junior Duet/Trio

  • Knightley Ge - 1st Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Junior Solo 11-12

  • Jessica Shi - 2nd Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Teen 13-14

  • Alisha Cheng - 3rd Place in Classical Ballet Intermediate Level Teen 13-14

  • MIT Failli - 2nd Place Competitive Small Group Ensemble, Elite Winner and Judges Choice/Beautiful Arts Jury Award

  • MIT Balancé/Développé - 1st Place Intermediate Large Group Ensemble 

  • MIT Ciseaux - High Gold Winner in Contemporary

NextStar National Talent Competition

  • 1st place in Level 3 Senior 15-19 Ages Small Group

  • 1st place Overall

  • Star Dollor $200

  • SDA Regional Champion

  • Golden Ticket for World Dance Championship

  • Diamond Studio Award

Star Systems National Talent Competition

  • Regional Champion Studio Award

  • Regional Champion Teacher Award

Beginner Level:

  • Aimee Zuo - 1st place overall 5-6 ages

  • Yihan Jiang - 1st place overall 7-9 ages

  • Antonia Gu - 7th place overall 7-9 ages

  • Allison Zhou - 9th place overall 7-9 ages

  • Elena Peng - 1st place overall 10-12 ages

  • Kate Sun - 4th place overall 10-12 ages

  • Anya Kamaldev - 7th place overall 10-12 ages

  • Jessica Shi - 2nd place overall 13-15 ages

  • Hannah Zhang - 3rd place overall 13-15 ages

  • Elliette Chang - 5th place overall 13-15 ages

  • Alisha Cheng - 7th place overall 13-15 ages

  • "Lantern" - 2nd place overall 5-6 ages small group

  • "Chants of Spring Rain" - 1st place overall 7-9 ages large group

  • "Tambourine Festival" - 5th place overall 7-9 ages large group

  • "A Lane In The Rain" - 2nd place overall 10-12 ages large group

Intermediate Level:

  • Guwei Chen - 5th place overall 7-9 ages

  • Zara Xu - 6th place overall 7-9 ages

  • Annabella Xiong - 7th place overall 7-9 ages

  • Miu Miu Fei - 9th place overall 7-9 ages

  • Anna Yang - 10th place overall 7-9 ages

  • Minya Tang - 10th place overall 10-12 ages

Youth America Grand Prix

Houston:

  • Yihan Jiang - 1st Place in Pre-competitive Contemporary and Top 12 in Pre-competitive Classical, both invited to final

  • Alyssa Wang - Top 12 in Senior Classical and Top 24 in Senior Contemporary, both invited to final

  • Angela Mu - Top 24 in Junior Contemporary

  • "The Sprites of Ink" - 3rd Place in Large Ensembles, invited to final

  • "Silk Road Flowers" - Invited to final

Austin:​

  • Jessica Wang - 3rd Place Junior Contemporary and Top 12 award in Classical

  • Olivia Zhang - Top 12 in Senior Classical

  • Alyssa Wang, Jessica Wang, Olivia Zhang and Crystal Wang - 3rd Place award in Ensemble

 

American Dance Competition Youth International Ballet Competition

  • Alyssa Wang - 12th Place Senior Solo in Classical Ballet invited to ADC|IBC Final

  • Olivia Zhang - 14th Place Senior Solo in Classical Ballet invited to ADC|IBC Final

  • Alyssa Wang - 21st Place Senior Solo in Contemporary invited to ADC|IBC Final

  • Alyssa Wang/Jessica Wang/Olivia Zhang/Crystal Wang - 4th Place in Ensemble invited to ADC|IBC Final

2022

Scholarship and Acceptance

  • Jade Chen - full scholarship from Houston Ballet, Oklahoma City Ballet and International Ballet Academy for 2022 summer intensive.

  • Alyssa Wang - acceptance from Houston Ballet and Boston Ballet 2022 summer intensives

  • Olivia Zhang - acceptance from San Francisco Ballet 2022 summer intensive

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Jade Chen - 2nd place Junior Age Division Men Classical Dance Category, invited to YAGP international final

  • "Who Lights The Sun?" - Top 6 Large Ensemble, invited to YAGP international final

Universal Ballet Competition

Competitive Level

  • Mona Chen - 7th place Primary Competitive Classical, invited to UBC Grand Prix

  • Jade Chen - 14th place Junior Competitive Classical, invited to UBC Grand Prix

  • Jade Chen - 10th place Junior Competitive Contemporary, invited to UBC Grand Prix

  • Alyssa Wang - invited to UBC Grand Prix

Intermediate Level

  • Olivia Zhang - 1st place Junior Intermediate Classical

  • Jessica Wang - 3rd place Junior Intermediate Classical

  • Vidya Ganesh - 7th place Junior Intermediate Classical

  • Chloe Tang - 1st place Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Jessica Wang - 2nd place Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Vidya Ganesh - 8th place Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Olivia Zhang - 9th Junior Intermediate Contemporary

  • Precious Stones Alyssa Wang/Jessica Wang/Olivia Zhang - 1st place Intermediate Duo/Trio

  • Who Lights The Sun? - Entrechat MIT 1st place Junior Intermediate Ensemble, invited to UBC Grand Prix

Revolution Talent Competition

  • Chloe Fei - 10th place Novice 8 & Under Solo 

  • Elena Peng - 1st place Novice 9-11 Solo  

  • Zoey Rui - 3rd place Novice 9-11 Solo

  • Amber Lu - 8th place Novice 9-11 Solo

  • Claire Chen - 1st place Novice 12-14 Solo

  • Fay Chen Gao - 10th place Novice 12-14 Solo

  • Athena Zhou/Evelyn Shao - 4th place Novice 9-11 Duets/Trios

  • Arabesque MIT - Novice 9-11 Small Group 

    • Shadow - 1st place, SDA Regional Champion & Golden Ticket to World Dance Championship

    • Tarantella - 4th place

  • Fouetté MIT - Novice 8 & Under Large Group 

    • Little Frost Fairies - 1st place, SDA Regional Champion & Golden Ticket to World Dance Championship

    • Dance In The Field - 2nd place 

    • Rainbow Princesses - 3rd place

KAR National Talent Competition

  • Balancé MIT - Top First, 1st Top Novice Large Group 6 - 8

  • Arabesque MIT

    • Shadow - Top First 1st Top Novice Small Group 9 - 11

    • Tarantella - Top First

  • Fiona Condron - Top First

  • Alyssa Wang - 

    • 1st Top Secondary Solo 12 - 14

    • Secondary Solo & Duet/Trio & Small Group & Large Group HDE All Stars

    • Elite Top First

StarQuest Dance Competition

  • Vidya Ganesh - 1st place Top Nova Teen Solo

  • Emma Qiao - 3rd place Top Classic Senior Solo

Legacy Dance Championship

  • Fouetté MIT - 2nd place Novice Mini Large Group

  • Allegro MIT - 4th Place Novice Petite Small Group

StarPower National Talent Competition

  • Attitude MIT - 1st place, 8 & Under Novice Golden Ticket to World Dance Championship. 

  • Jessica Wang 

    • 1st place 12-14 Novices solo

    • Power Pak Invites

  • Yuna Yinyun Ji/Yuanxi Jiang  - 2nd place 9-11 Novice Duets/Trios

American Dance Competition Youth International Ballet Competition

  • Alyssa Wang, Jade Chen, Olivia Zhang - invited to ADC|IBC final

StarBound National Talent Competition

  • Amber Lu - 4th place Junior intermediate solo

  • Jessica Shi - 1st place Junior pre-teen intermediate solo

  • Olivia Zhang - 1st place Teen intermediate solo

  • Chloe Tang - 2nd place Teen intermediate solo

  • Vidya Ganesh - 3rd place Teen intermediate solo

  • Vidya Ganesh - 4th place Teen intermediate solo

  • Alyssa Wang - 5th place Teen intermediate solo

  • Adeline Mai - 1st place Senior intermediate solo

  • Yuna Ji/ Yuanxi Jiang - 1st place Junior intermediate duet

  • Katy MIT 4 - 1st place Junior intermediate group

ShowStopper

  • Alyssa Wang - 1st place Teen solo

  • Angela Mu - 2nd place Junior solo

  • Jessica Shi - 9th place Teen solo

  • Olivia Zhang - 4th place Advanced solo

  • Yuanxi Jiang/Yuna Yinyun Ji - 3rd place Teen Duet/Trio

  • Développe MIT 

    • 1st place Junior small group

    • 9th place Junior small group

Crowd Pleaser State Dance Competition

  • Emma Qiao - Top 8 (all state level)

2021

Scholarship and Acceptance

  • Aubrey Daniels - full scholarship from Houston Ballet, Alberta Ballet School for 2021 summer intensive, and acceptance to the Houston Ballet's Professional Program.

 

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Aubrey Daniels - Top 3 in Pre-Competitive Contemporary Solo and Top 12 in Classical Solo, invited to YAGP international final

  • "Tarantella" - Top 12 in Classical Ballet Ensemble, invited to YAGP international final.

2020

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Aubrey Daniels - Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Classical solo

2018

Youth America Grand Prix

  • Emily Wang - Top 12 in Senior Contemporary solo

Star Systems
bottom of page